• Australian Owned & Operated

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Blake Education ABN: 50 074 266 023 including its related companies which handle personal information collected in Australia (Company) collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information consistent with the Australian Privacy Act 1988.
Blake is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

An individual, who provides personal information to the Company, either directly or through a business partner or service provider, is given access to this Policy.

By providing personal information to the Company and having access to this Policy, either directly or through a business partner or service provider, an individual consents to the Company collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information in accordance with this Policy.

What information do we collect and how we use it?
We collect and may use information from you when you register on the site, place an order and enter a contest or competition, respond to a survey or marketing communication such as e-mail and/or social media, surf the website or participate in another site feature.

Ordering and Registering
When ordering or registering at Blake Education, we may ask you for your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously. We may use this information to personalise your site experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested. We also may use this information to allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests, process your transactions and to administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature. When purchase Gift Vouchers, we also collect information about gift recipients so that we can fulfill the gift purchase. The information we collect about gift recipients is not used for marketing purposes. Like many websites, we use "cookies" to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our websites. Please refer to the "Do we use 'cookies'?" section below for information about cookies and how we use them.

Subscription and product purchases
When you subscribe to purchase any of our Blake products, we collect your first and last name and your credit card details. If you are purchasing one of our products, we also collect your address for delivery. When you subscribe or purchase a product we do not allow the option for you to use a pseudonym as we require this information for payment and or delivery.

Email Communications
All Blake Education email communications are in accordance with the Spam Act 2003. When your place an order or register as a VIP member on the sign up page you will automatically receive promotional emails from Blake Education and the Pascal Group of Companies - this happens if you tick the box at checkout or sign up at the VIP sign-up page. To opt-out of these email communications, you can click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email, or you can simply log in to your account and click on the ‘My Account’ option, where you can choose to opt-in or out of emails. If you have not opted-in to receive e-mail newsletters, you will not receive these e-mails. Visitors who register or participate in other site features such as marketing programs and 'members-only' content will automatically receive e-mail communications upon sign up and can unsubscribe at any any-time.

Surveys
Our surveys are designed to collect your feedback so that we can improve our programs and the way we market to you. When you complete a survey we may first and last name, your email address, your work/home address (if the survey entitles you to a free gift), as well as your opinion and other personal information relating to the survey questions. You are not obligated to complete any surveys, if you are sign up as VIP member or place an order with us. You are entitled to provide us with a pseudonym if you wish to complete our surveys anonymously, although if completion of our survey entitles you to a free gift, we will require your correct name and address details to deliver it to you.

Social Media
We periodically run competitions on our Blake Education Facebook pages. To enter these competitions, you may be required to provide your correct name, email address and/or delivery address if these are required for you to receive the competition prize. We also have a VIP sign up page on our Facebook page, the information may be collected and use as per Email Communications above.

Cookies
Blake Education uses cookies to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our websites. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Netscape Navigator or Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won't have access to many features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone by contacting customer service.

How do we protect visitor information?
We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. When you place orders or access your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server. All sensitive/credit information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases to be only accessed as stated above.

Do we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice, except as described below. The term "outside parties" does not include Blake Education. It also does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.
However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to our sister companies such as Pascal Press, 3P Learning, VEA and Clickview for marketing or other uses.

Overseas Disclosure
Some of the organisations to which the Company will disclose personal information are located outside Australia. By accessing the website or opening an email on which this Policy is located or linked, the individual is directed to read it and as a result, giving consent to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information by the Company in accordance with this Policy. One of the things the individual consents to is that the Company is not required to ensure that an overseas recipient of personal information complies with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (see Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 by going to http://www.oaic.gov.au/).

Third party links
In an attempt to provide you with increased value, we may include third party links on our site. These linked sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these linked sites (including if a specific link does not work).

Access to and correction of personal information
To modify your e-mail subscriptions; please let us know by modifying your preferences in the "My Account" section or unsubscribing on the bottom of email communications. Please note that due to email production schedules you may receive any emails already in production.
To delete all of your online account information from our database, sign into the "My Account" section of our site and remove your shipping addresses, billing addresses & payment information. Please note that we may maintain information about an individual sales transaction in order to service that transaction and for record keeping. Alternatively contact our Customer service team at vip@blake.com.au or our contact us page

Changes to our policy
Blake Education will endeavour to keep this privacy policy up-to-date to reflect any changes needed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth). If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change.
This policy was last modified on 27 June 2014.

Terms of Use
Please also visit out Terms of Use section establishing the use, disclaimer and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

If Information or consent is not provided
Without all of the required personal information being provided or consent being given, the Company will not be able to provide the product or service an individual is seeking, and may not be able to handle enquiries or claims in connection with those products or services.

How can I make a complaint?
If you wish to lodge a complaint with Blake Education about your privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer with the details below. Blake Education regards any complaints very seriously and will take all necessary steps to address your complaint in a timely manner by phone and or email.

Blake Privacy Officer:
655 Parramatta Road
Leichardt NSW 2040
Australia
T: +61 2 8585 4021

Questions and feedback
We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy. Please send us any and all feedback pertaining to privacy, or any other issue.

Your consent
When an individual accesses the website or opens an email on which this Privacy Policy and Notification is located or linked, the individual is directed to read it. As a result, the individual is notified of the matters that the Company must notify in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and consents to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information by the Company in accordance with this Policy.

This website is published by Blake Publishing, with support from Volusion.
This Privacy Statement has been developed in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth)

Policy last updated: June 2014